On May 2, 2021, Athletic Director Treig Burke, along with coaches from seven varsity sports (boys and girls), recognized their top performing student-athletes at the High School Awards Chapel. All high school students were in attendance, and the event was streamed LIVE on Facebook.
2020-21 OCP ATHLETIC AWARDS
FALL SPORTS
Varsity Girls Volleyball
Most Improved - Sophomore Lydia Mascari
Coaches Award - Junior Aaliyah Gunn
Leadership Award - Sophomore Grace Thomas
Varsity Football
Most Improved Player - Sophomore Brian Thomas, Senior Jeremiah Sanderson, Senior Chance Connor, Junior Jaden Simmons
Ultimate Warrior - Sophomore Vilay Nakkoun
Outstanding Two-Way Player - Sophomore Zhyan Karoki, Freshman Demarion Jenkins
Above the Line - Junior Donovan Cordes
WINTER SPORTS
Varsity Girls Basketball
Coaches Award - Freshman Trinity Harden
Co-MVP- Sophomore Siarah Brown
Co-MVP- Junior Jasmyne Wright
Varsity Basketball
Most Improved - Sophomore Jayden Hastings
Warrior Award - Sophomore Isaiah Sutherland
Mr. Consistency - Junior Ven-Allen Lubin
Coaches Award - Senior Omar Figueroa, Junior AJ Brown
SPRING SPORTS
Varsity Baseball
Most Improved - 7th Grader Brayden Schuster
MVP - Sophomore Abrahm Loguere
Warrior Award - Senior Miguel Rivera
Varsity Track and Field
Warrior Award - Junior Jasymne Wright, Sophomore Bradley Knight
Most Improved - Junior Psymbie Bailey- Morgan, Freshman Josh Demosthenes
Track Athlete of the Year - Sophomore Siarah Brown, Freshman Alexis Garcia
Varsity Softball
Heart and Hustle - Junior Angie Flores
Warrior Award - Sophomore Grace Thomas
MVP - Freshman Naya Rosario
Male Athlete of the Year:
Junior AJ Brown (Basketball)
Female Athlete of the Year:
Sophomore Grace Thomas (Volleyball, Softball)
OCP Student of the the Year:
Junior Donovan Cordes (Football)
Athletic Scholarship Recipients
Basketball
Josh Blazquez- Southeastern University (Lakeland)
Omar Figueroa- University of North Alabama
Football
Chance Connor, Southeastern University (Lakeland)
Jayden Ward, Mars Hill University
Javis Ward, Edward Waters
We would also like to recognize the following accomplishments:
- Undefeated Varsity Boys Basketball Team (27-0), 2A FHSAA State Champions
- Varsity Football, 3A SSAC State Champions
- Varsity Softball, 2A District 6 Champions
- Undefeated JV Football Team (6-0)